Collins House, Market Square, Kinsale, Co.Cork
T: +353 21 4700507 E: [email protected]

Privacy and Cookie Statement 

ELASNIK COMPUTER NETWORK LIMITED is the operational management organisation for Technology 4 Schools. 

General statement

We fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share personal information. 

 

Collection and use of personal information

We does not collect any personal information about you on these websites apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback forms). Any personal information which you volunteer to we in connection with these websites will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. Accordingly, we shall only process such information in line with the purpose for which you provided it to the extent necessary to provide you with the information or service you require. We shall not disclose your information to third parties unless you are specifically informed otherwise or we require a third party to process the information on our behalf (in which case we requires these third parties to comply with its instructions and we require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way).

 

Collection and use of technical information/cookies

These websites use cookies which are small text files placed on your computer by a website so that we’s website scripts can analyse how users use these websites and record your preferences. The two different types of cookies used are as follows:

We uses Google Analytics (a tool which uses cookies) to collect traffic data to these websites to help us analyse how users use the site. They are used to collect anonymous data on user behaviour and are not used to personally identify a visitor. The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to Google and then used to evaluate visitors' use of these websites and to compile statistical reports on website activity for we. Technical details in connection with visits to these websites may be logged by we's internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes. It is the policy of we not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from we’s internet service provider, which records such data on we’s behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard, and Google as outlined above), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. For further information on the privacy of Google Analytics data, including details of how to opt-out , please visit: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html  
When you first visit these websites you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘hide this message’ button, the website script will set a cookie which records your preference thereby generally improving your user experience. For more information on how to manage cookies, including how to opt-out of this “functional” cookie please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

 

How to disable these cookies

We shall assume that you consent to the placement of these cookies on your device unless you specifically disable them. Users may disable these cookies from their web browser with no loss of functionality. This can be achieved through (i) your browser settings - the help function within your browser should tell you how; or (ii) or you can learn how by visiting the websites referred to above.

 

Links

We is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. The privacy practices on these websites may differ from that on we’s websites, and we advise that you review the other websites’ policies before providing personal information.

Right of Access & Rectification:

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data (in which case we is entitled to charge a nominal fee). If you wish to avail of this right, you should submit a written request to:

Information Compliance Officer

Elasnik Comupters Kinsale, Collins House, Market Square, Kinsale, Co.Cork

In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.

 

Revisions to Privacy Statement

We may revise its privacy statement from time to time. Changes to this privacy statement will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent statement. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of we’s websites should be referred to the Information Compliance Officer at the address set out above. 

Get in Contact

SERVICES

Remote
Support

Read More

IT
Consultancy

Read More

School
Projectors

Read More

Classroom
Audio

Read More

WIFI : Wireless Networks
for School

Read More